• Follow Magical Butter on Facebook
  • Follow Magical Butter on Twitter
  • Follow Magical Butter on Instagram
  • Watch Magical Butter on YouTube

Tribulus

shutterstock_459983266

Botanical name: Tribulus terrestris

Other names: abrojo, abrojos, al-Gutub, kutub, qutub, bijili, caltrop, cat’s-head, Ci Ji Li, common dubbeltjie, croix-de-malte, devil’s-thorn, devil’s-weed, espigón, épine du diable, escarbot, German/Bulgarian Tribulus terrestris, goathead, gokhru, gokshur, gokshura, Nature’s Viagra, puncture vine, puncture weed, qutiba, small caltrops, tribule, Tribule terrestre, tribulis

Uses: Diuretic, aphrodisiac, circulatory stimulant, liver tonic, demulcent

Tribulus is thought to be beneficial in balancing the endocrine system due to its powerful detoxifying and stimulating effect upon the liver. It boosts testosterone production in both men and women, increasing libido, as well as balancing women’s estrogen and progesterone levels. Can assist in erectile dysfunction, as well as increasing sperm count. When brewed as a tea, its taste is similar to that of ginseng tea.

Tribulus is also used to address kidney issues, including stones, painful urination, Bright’s disease, and as a diuretic; for skin disorders, including eczema, scabies, and psoriasis; for cardiovascular problems, including angina, high cholesterol, hypertension, and anemia; for digestive disorders, including colic, flatulence, and constipation; for pain and swelling (inflammation) of mouth tissues and sore throat; and for cancer, especially tumours of the nose. It is popular with athletes, as it is believed to increase performance, stamina, and endurance, although this claim is disputed.

Caution: Women who are pregnant or nursing, men with prostate issues, diabetics, and pre-surgical patients are advised not to take tribulus.

Comments

comments