Coconut OilPerfect for infusing with herbs
The most versatile cooking, beauty, and topical ingredient are here! Whether you’re looking for a substitute in your recipes or reenvisioning your skincare regimen, our Coconut Oil provides you hundreds of tasty and healthy ways to use in your everyday routine.
Coconut oil elevates baking and cooking, works great as a butter replacement for vegetarians, vegans, and health-conscious individuals, and is one of the best carrier oils for herbal infusions. As one of the few oils that are solid at room temperature yet melts to the touch, it’s an ideal base for homemade edibles, salves, balms, and creams.
Our Coconut Oil is a premium version of the healthy kitchen and personal care essential. With one of the most effective bases for absorbing herbal infusions, we ensure the quality without compromising taste or health benefits.
- It has a neutral flavor that blends into both sweet and savory dishes
- It is one of the most effective bases for absorbing herbal infusions
- Stores at room temperature for months without needing refrigeration
- Moisturizes and conditions skin and hair
- Fits vegan, vegetarian, keto diets
- Has potential health benefits including boosting HDL (good) cholesterol1
- It has a melting point of 78°F, making it ideal for cosmetics and food coatings
Why is coconut oil the best for herbal infusions?
Coconut oil efficiently absorbs the “herb” compounds that elevate you because it’s rich in medium-chain triglycerides (MCT). This type of fat is physically better at extracting and absorbing the active ingredients from your herbs than other oils with shorter chain fats such as olive oil, grapeseed oil, and avocado oil. The only fat source that rivals coconut ineffectiveness is butter. Infusing into butter, however, requires an additional step of clarifying. Then, coconut oil is ready to invest – right out of the jar.
Coconut oil is stable at high temperatures. Our refined coconut oil works well for frying, sauteing, baking, and any other kitchen process involving heat. A perfect base for homemade edible making. With its high smoke point of 400°F and high saturated fat content, coconut oil makes for a very stable cooking oil. The heat-tolerant qualities of coconut oil make it suitable for pan-frying at low temperatures*. It also makes it ideal for other high-heat applications, including baking and roasting. It has a similar texture to butter and serves as a healthier butter replacement in cookies, brownies, and cakes.
This quick transition from solid to liquid makes coconut oil an excellent base for people who want to make their lotions, salves, and balms. To blend skincare ingredients into a coconut oil base, heat the coconut oil until it melts, add your ingredients, mix it, and then let it solidify again.
Internal & External Uses:
Once you’ve made an infusion, you can start using it immediately in cooking and baking, rub it on your skin, or take it sublingually (hold it under your tongue) for the fastest absorption. In addition, when infused with psychoactive herbs, you can create topicals and salves for many purposes.